Office of the Governor Rick Perry

Appointments

  • Phone: (512) 463-1828
  • Fax: (512) 475-2576
  • Address:1100 San Jacinto
    Austin, Texas 78701

Appointed Positions

This is a list of all entities to which the Governor makes appointments or nominations.

More detailed information on each entity is available via the Texas Records and Information Locator (TRAIL). TRAIL provides links to most agencies' background information, web pages, and the text of statutes.

2036 Commission, Texas
A&M University System Board of Regents, Texas
Accountancy, Texas State Board of Public
Acupuncture Examiners, Texas State Board of
Adjutant General for Air, Deputy
Adjutant General for Army, Deputy
Adjutant General of Texas
Administrative Law Judge, Chief
Aerospace and Aviation Advisory Committee
Affordable Housing Corporation Board of Directors, Texas State
Aging and Disability Services Council
Aging, Legislative Committee on
Alamo Preservation Advisory Board
Alcoholic Beverage Commission, Texas
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders, Texas Council on
Angelina and Neches River Authority Board of Directors
Animal Health Commission, Texas
Appraisal Management Companies Advisory Committee
Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board, Texas
Architectural Examiners, Texas Board of
Armed Services Scholarship Program, Texas
Arts, Texas Commission on the
Assistive and Rehabilitative Services Council
Athletic Trainers, Advisory Board of
Autism and Pervasive Developmental Disorders, Texas Council on
Automobile Burglary and Theft Prevention Authority
Bar of Texas Board of Directors, State
Biobased Alliance, Southern States
Bioenergy Policy Council, Texas
Blind and Visually Impaired, Governing Board of the Texas School for the
Border Commerce Coordinator
Border Health Commission, US/Mexico 
Branch Pilot, Brazos Santiago Pass, Bar and Tributaries
Branch Pilot, Galveston Bar and Houston Ship Channel
Branch Pilot, Galveston County
Branch Pilot, Matagorda Ship Channel and Bar
Branch Pilot, Port Aransas Bar, Corpus Christi Bay
Branch Pilot, Port Freeport
Branch Pilot, Sabine Bar, Pass and Tributaries
Brazos River Authority Board of Directors
Canadian River Compact Commissioner
Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Oversight Committee
Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke, Council on
Cemetery Committee, State
Child Abuse and Neglect and Improve Child Welfare, Task Force to Reduce
Chiropractic Examiners, Texas Board of
Climatologist, Texas State
Coastal States Organization
Coastal Water Authority Board of Directors
Colorado River Authority, Central
Colorado River Authority, Lower
Colorado River Authority, Upper
Commander of the Texas State Guard
Communities in Schools Advisory Committee
Contract Advisory Team
Correctional Managed Health Care Committee
Counselors, Texas State Board of Examiners of Professional
Credit Union Commission
Crime Stoppers Council, Texas
Crime Victims' Institute Advisory Council
Criminal Justice Advisory Council, Governor's
Criminal Justice Policy Council, Executive Director 
Criminal Justice, Texas Board of
Cybersecurity, Education, and Economic Development Council
Deaf, Governing Board of the Texas School for the
Demographer, State
Dental Examiners, State Board of
Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee
Designation Criteria Committees
Detainers, State Administrator for the Interstate Agreement on
Developmental Disabilities, Executive Committee of the Texas Office for the Prevention of
Developmental Disabilities, Texas Council for
Diabetes Council, Texas
Dietitians, Texas State Board of Examiners of
Disabilities, Governor's Committee on People with
Disproportionality, Interagency Council for Addressing
Drought Preparedness Council
Early Childhood Intervention Advisory Committee
Early Learning Council, Texas
Economic Development Corporation, Texas
Economic Development Stakeholders, Advisory Board of
Economic Development, Select Committee on
Education Chair, Texas State Board of
Education Commission of the States
Education Coordinating Board, Texas Higher
Education, State Commissioner of
Educator Certification, State Board for
Emergency Communications, Commission on State
Emergency Management, Texas Division of
Emergency Medical First Responders' Star of Texas Award Advisory Committee
Emergency Medical Services, Advisory Council on
Emergency Services Retirement System, Texas
Emerging Technology Advisory Committee, Texas
Emissions Reduction Plan Advisory Board, Texas
Employees Retirement System of Texas Board of Trustees
Energy Board, Southern States
Engineers, Texas Board of Professional
Environmental Flows Advisory Group
Environmental Quality, Texas Commission on
Ethics Commission, Texas
Evergreen Underground Water Conservation District
Facilities Commission, Texas
Faith and Community-Based Liaisons
Family and Protective Services Council
Family Practice Residency Advisory Committee
Farm and Ranch Lands Conservation Council, Texas
Finance Commission of Texas
Fire Protection, Texas Commission on
Firefighters'  Star of Texas Award Advisory Committee
First Responders Advisory Council
Forensic Science Commission, Texas
Funeral Service Commission, Texas
Galveston County Ports, Board of Pilot Commissioners for
Genetic Services, Interagency Council for
Geoscientists, Texas Board of Professional
Good Neighbor Environmental Board
Guadalupe River Authority, Upper
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority Board of Directors
Gulf Coast and Atlantic States Regional Task Force
Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council
Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority Board of Directors
Gulf of Mexico Alliance
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Gulf of Mexico Program Citizens Advisory Committee
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
Health and Human Services Council
Health and Human Services, Executive Commissioner of
Health Care Quality and Efficiency Board of Directors, Texas Institute of
Health Coordinating Council, Statewide
Health Professions Council
Health Services Authority Board of Directors, Texas
Health Services Council, State
Hearing Instruments, State Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of
Historian, Texas State
Historic Preservation Officer
Historical Commission, Texas
Historical Records Advisory Board, Texas
Holocaust and Genocide Commission, Texas
Homeland Security Council
Homeless, Texas Interagency Council for the
Housing and Community Affairs, Texas Department of
Housing and Health Services Coordination Council
Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas Port of
Human Rights, Commission on
Human Trafficking Prevention Task Force
Humanities Texas
Independent Living Council, State
Indigent Defense Commission, Governing Board of the Texas
Industrialized Building Code Council, Texas
Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response, Task Force on
Information Resources, Department of
Injured Employee Public Counsel
Inspector General for Health and Human Services
Insurance Counsel, Office of Public
Insurance, Commissioner of
International Business Education and Research, Centers for
Interstate Adult Offender Supervision, Texas State Council for
Interstate Commission for Adult Offender Supervision
Interstate Compact Administrator for Adult Offender Supervision
Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission
Jail Standards, Commission on
Jefferson and Orange County Board of Pilot Commissioners
Jobs and Education for Texans (JET) Grant Program Advisory Board
Judicial Districts
Juvenile Justice Advisory Board
Juvenile Justice Board, Texas
Juvenile Justice Department, Office of Independent Ombudsman for the Texas
Juveniles, Interstate Compact for
Land and Water Conservation Fund Program
Land Surveying, Texas Board of Professional
Lavaca-Navidad River Authority
Law Enforcement, Texas Commission on
Lease of Texas Department of Criminal Justice Lands, Board for
Lease of Texas Parks and Wildlife Lands, Board for
Library and Archives Commission, Texas State
Licensing and Regulation, Texas Commission of
Lottery Commission, Texas
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
Manufactured Housing Board
Marriage and Family Therapists, Texas State Board of Examiners of
Mathematics and Science Advisory Board, Texas Academy of
Medicaid Reform Waiver Legislative Oversight Committee
Medical Board District Four Review Committee, Texas
Medical Board District One Review Committee, Texas
Medical Board District Three Review Committee, Texas
Medical Board District Two Review Committee, Texas
Medical Board, Texas
Medical or Mental Impairments, Advisory Committee to the Texas Board of Criminal Justice on Offenders with
Medical Physicists, Texas Board of Licensure for Professional
Mentoring Program Advisory Committee, School District
Midwestern State University Board of Regents
Military Children, Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for
Military Preparedness Commission, Texas
Mining Compact Commission, Interstate
Motor Vehicles Board, Texas Department of
Municipal Retirement System, Texas
Mutual Insurance Company Board of Directors, Texas
National Guard Bureau
Neches River Municipal Water Authority Board of Directors, Upper
Neches Valley Authority Board of Directors, Lower
Nonresident Violator Compact Administrator
North Texas Tollway Authority Board of Directors
Nueces River Authority Board of Directors
Nursing Educational Programs, Committee to Select an Independent Researcher to Study
Nursing Facility Administrators Advisory Committee
Nursing, Texas Board of
Occupational Therapy Examiners, Texas Board of
Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fund Advisory Committee
Ombudsman for State Supported Living Centers, Independent
One-Call Board of Texas
OneStar Foundation
OneStar National Service Commission
Optometry Board, Texas
Orthotics and Prosthetics, Texas Board of
Pardons and Paroles, Board of
Parental Advisory Committee
Parental Rights Advisory Panel
Parks and Wildlife Commission
Partnership Advisory Commission
Peace Officers' Star of Texas Award Advisory Committee
Pecos River Compact Commissioner
Pension Review Board, State
Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee
Pharmacy, Texas State Board of
Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners, Executive Council of
Physical Therapy Examiners, Texas Board of
Physician Assistant Board, Texas
Plumbing Examiners, Texas State Board of
Podiatric Medical Examiners, Texas State Board of
Poet Laureate, State Musician and State Artists Committee, Texas
Prepaid Higher Education Tuition Board
Preservation Board, State
Preservation Trust Fund Advisory Board, Texas
Presiding Judge, Eighth Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Fifth Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, First Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Fourth Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Ninth Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Second Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Seventh Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Sixth Administrative Judicial Region
Presiding Judge, Third Administrative Judicial Region
Primary Care Residency Advisory Committee
Private Sector Advisory Council
Private Security Board, Texas
Procurement Advisory Council, Statewide
Product Development and Small Business Incubator Board
Protect Our Kids Commission
Psychologists, Texas State Board of Examiners of
Public Finance Authority, Texas
Public Safety Commission
Public Utility Commission of Texas
Public Utility Counsel, Office of
Purchasing from People with Disabilities, Texas Council on
Racing Commission, Texas
Radiation Advisory Board
Railroad Commission of Texas
Real Estate Broker Lawyer Committee, Texas
Real Estate Commission, Texas
Real Estate Research Advisory Committee
Red River Authority of Texas Board of Directors
Red River Boundary Commission
Red River Compact Commission
Refugee Coordinator for Texas, State
Regional Mobility Authority, Alamo
Regional Mobility Authority, Cameron County
Regional Mobility Authority, Camino Real
Regional Mobility Authority, Central Texas
Regional Mobility Authority, Grayson County
Regional Mobility Authority, Hidalgo County
Regional Mobility Authority, North East Texas
Regional Mobility Authority, Sulphur River
Regional Mobility Authority, Webb County - City of Laredo
Regional Review Committee, Alamo Area
Regional Review Committee, ARK-TEX
Regional Review Committee, Brazos Valley
Regional Review Committee, Capital Area
Regional Review Committee, Central Texas
Regional Review Committee, Coastal Bend
Regional Review Committee, Concho Valley
Regional Review Committee, Deep East Texas
Regional Review Committee, East Texas
Regional Review Committee, Golden Crescent
Regional Review Committee, Heart of Texas
Regional Review Committee, Houston-Galveston
Regional Review Committee, Lower Rio Grande
Regional Review Committee, Middle Rio Grande
Regional Review Committee, Nortex
Regional Review Committee, North Central Texas
Regional Review Committee, Panhandle
Regional Review Committee, Permian Basin
Regional Review Committee, Rio Grande
Regional Review Committee, South East Texas
Regional Review Committee, South Plains
Regional Review Committee, South Texas
Regional Review Committee, Texoma
Regional Review Committee, West Central Texas
Rehabilitation Council of Texas
Retirement System, Texas County and District
Rio Grande Compact Commission
Rio Grande Regional Water Authority
Risk Management Board
Rural Issues, Interagency Work Group on
Sabine River Authority Board of Directors
Sabine River Compact Administration
San Antonio River Authority Board of Directors
San Jacinto Historical Advisory Board
San Jacinto River Authority Board of Directors
School Land Board
School Safety Center Board, Texas
Search Group National for Justice Information and Statistics
Secretary of State
Securities Board, State
Sex Offender Management, Governing Board of the Office of Violent
Sex Offender Treatment, Council on
Skill Standards Board, Texas
Small Business Assistance Advisory Task Force, Office of
Small Business Compliance Assistance Advisory Panel
Small Business Industrial Development Corporation, Texas
Social Worker Examiners, Texas State Board of
Soil and Water Conservation Board, State
Southern Regional Education Board
Southern Regional Education Board Work Conference
Southern Regional Education Board's Legislative Advisory Council
Special Education, Continuing Advisory Committee for
Special Needs, Task Force for Children with
Specialty Courts Advisory Council
Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, State Board of Examiners for
STAR + PLUS Nursing Facility Advisory Committee
State Employee Charitable Campaign Advisory Committee
State Employee Charitable Campaign Policy Committee
State-Federal Relations, Director of the Office of
Stephen F. Austin State University Board of Regents
Sulphur River Basin Authority Board of Directors
Teacher Retirement System of Texas Board of Trustees
Texas Southern University Board of Regents
Texas State Guard
Texas State Technical College System Board of Regents
Texas State University System Board of Regents
Texas Tech University System Board of Regents
Texas Woman's University Board of Regents
Transportation Advisory Committee, Public
Transportation Commission, Texas
Trinity River Authority Board of Directors
Unclaimed Mineral Proceeds Commission
Uniform State Laws, Commission on
United States Property and Fiscal Officer
University of Houston System Board of Regents
University of North Texas System Board of Regents
University of Texas System Board of Regents
Veterans Commission, Texas
Veterans' Land Board
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of
Violent Gang Task Force, Texas
Water Development Board, Texas
Western States Water Council
Women, Governor's Commission for
Workers' Compensation, Commissioner of
Workforce Commission, Texas
Workforce Investment Council, Texas